Pathfield Governing Body

Please click on a Governors name to see more information about that Governor.
For further information regarding attendance, business and pecuniary interests, additional governance roles please see the Governors Information section of the web site.

Rosemary Mitchell : Chair of Governors

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Rosemary MitchellFoundation
  • Resources Committee - Co-Chair
  • Committtee & ICT
  • Progress & Achievement
07/03/2017
to 06/03/2021
Rosemary joined as an Associate Member in 2016 and then filled the vacancy for Foundation Governor in 2017.  Rosemary moved to Devon (Combe Martin) in 1984 with 3 small children, prior to that had nursed in London and West Yorkshire and was a Health Visitor in Calderdale. Having worked with Pathfield for 30 years through her time as a Lecturer at North Devon College (Petroc) supporting students on Health & Social Care courses at Pathfield, enabling them to learn from the good practice which was apparent in Pathfield School.  Rosemary, who has just adopted a rescue puppy called 'Herbie' also volunteers as a tour guide at Little Bridge House & is part of the Young Ambassador training scheme for Children's Hospice South West.  Quote from Rosemary: " I really believe that ideas are much easier to take on board if you actually use them in a practical way."

Fran Mitchell : Vice Chair of Governors

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
img_blackParent Governor
  • Resources Committee - Chair
  • TBC
23/01/2018
to 22/01/2022
Fran joined as a Parent Governor in February 2018 having moved to North Devon in April 2017 from North Worcestershire, she is very passionate about the success of Pathfield School as the staff's commitment to the development of her son has been overwhelming. Fran currently works as restaurant manager in a busy coastal pub and volunteers at the local beach for beach cleans. Fran enjoys keeping up to date with the aims and achievements of the school, and having an input into it's success and supporting the governing body to deliver the vision of the school.

Cherie White: Head Teacher

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Claire 2015Interim Head Teacher
  • Resources Committee
  • Teaching & Learning Committee
  • Child Protection Officer
01/09/2018 -
Cherie is the Head Teacher and has been a successful educational practitioner for over 35 years, working in both mainstream and specialist provisions. Her roles have ranged from class teacher through to Executive Headteacher, with many years experience working in special schools in both Wales and England. Cherie believes strongly in the voice of the child, with a clear focus on providing the best education and care your child could receive. I always think that we don't only teach the children, they teach us too. Every day is a learning day for everyone.

Vanessa Billing MBE : Foundation Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
VanessaBillingFoundation Governor
  • Resources Committee
  • Child Protection Governor (Safeguarding)
  • Children in Care
  • Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH)
31/08/2016 to 01/09/2020
Vanessa who is a foundation governor at Pathfield School.   She has been a governor for over 20 years, and has lived in Devon all her life. As a governor, Vanessa enjoys watching the school grow - as when Vanessa first started, the school held only 65 pupils. In Vanessa’s spare time she enjoys music, opera, books and wine and is a member of the Braunton Target Shooting Club.

Marianne Jackson : LA Governor

Information to come soon.

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
LA Governor
12/07/2018 to 11/07/2022

Matthew Barnes : Parent Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
img_blackParent Governor
  • Teaching & Learning Committee - Co-Chair
30/03/2018 to 29/03/2022
Matthew is a Parent Governor at Pathfield School and joined the governing body at the beginning of April 2018. Matthew is the Deputy Director of Education and Standards at Plymouth CAST, which is an academy trust with schools across 7 local authorities in the South West. Matthew also works as an Ofsted Inspector on a contractual basis and was formerly one of Her Majesty's Inspectors and the Specialist Advisor for SEND. As a Parent, Matthew is keen to give something to the school, which is why he has joined as a Parent Governor. Matthews enjoys working with our governors to offer strategic challenge and support to school leaders that results in improved outcomes for children and young people.

Anita Burrell : Parent Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Parent Governor


02/02/2019 to 01/02/2023
  Anita is a Parent Governor at Pathfield School who joined in February 2019.  She has lived in Devon for 37 years and owns her own business which she has run for 20 years jointly with her late husband and for the last nine years by herself.  She applied through school when she saw the vacancy and looks forward to being given the opportunity to work alongside the school to help and understand how being a Parent Governor can make a difference to children and young adults.  Anita is enthusiastic, keen to always do her best and is looking forward to this

Jo Lock : Co-Opted Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Jo 2012Co-Opted Governor
  • Teaching & Learning Committee
  • Parental Engagement
  • ASC
21/05/2015
to 20/05/2019
Jo joined the governing body in order to have a better understanding of the school as a whole and to contribute to the pupils' achievements.  Having lived in Devon all her life, Jo has worked at Pathfield School since 1995 and brings with her a wealth of experience.

Natalie Teague : Staff Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
natalie-teagueStaff Governor
  • Teaching & Learning Committee
06/10/2017
to 05/10/2021
Natalie has joined the governing body has a Staff Governor. She is new to the post having started at Pathfield School in September 2017 as a Class Teacher, having recently moved to North Devon. Natalie nominated herself as Staff Governor she is looking for to being able to make contributions to whole school policy and practice, whilst ensuring that staff opinions are shared.

Nicki Palmer : Parent Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberArea of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Parent Governor
  • Teaching & & Learning Committee

Nov 2017 to Nov 2021
Nicki has joined the governing body as a Parent Governor, originally from Buckinghamshire she moved to Devon in 2011. Nicki currently works part-time as an administrator and is looking forward to being a governor at the Pathfield school. Nicki is keen to learn more about the school and getting to know the staff better and have an understanding of how the school runs.

Nick Wyke: Co-Opted Governor

Information to come soon.

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Co-opted Governor
16/10/2018
to 15/10/2022

Alison Jackson : Co-Opted Governor

CategoryCommittee MemberAreas of ResponsibilityTerm of Office
Co-opted Governor
  • Resources Committee
  • PMLD/Sensory
  • Post 16


07.12.17 to 06.12.21
Alison is a Co-Opted Governor at Pathfield School and joined the Governing Body in December 2017.  She is a Special School Nurse employed at present by Virgincare, but soon to go back to the NHS. She is office based at Pathfield School and has been in post as School Nurse for 16 years.  She was born in Southampton and moved to Devon as a child. She lives with her husband and has two grown up children, and the youngest attended Pathfield School.  She is passionate about Pathfield School and the provision for children with additional needs, having been a parent and working closely with the staff.  She enjoys being a Governor as she feels she can help to ensure that the children get the best provision possible in order to develop to their full potential.

Jo Boydd : Clerk to the Governors

 Jo Boyd

Jo is clerk to the governors and has been clerk since 2010. Jo is a parent of a pupil at the school and is also the secretary of the school PTFA. She is originally from Nottingham, but has now lived in Devon since 2000. Jo really enjoys being a part of the school and the governing body; and enjoys having an understanding of how the school functions.

 

Jilly Collins : Associate member - more info to come soon